Jump to content
The Race Place

Autumn NPC Comp - Round 3 selection thread - Sat Apr 2


PWJ
 Share

Recommended Posts

Round 3 - Sat Apr 2

Okay- let's face it: it's Sydney so we are probably going to need substitute races if Randwick turns to treacle. As before, if the Randwick card is abandoned at any stage then the corresponding "a" race from the sub races list simply carries on. So you need to select for these sub races - a tour of Victoria, SA & WA - before normal closing time on Saturday.

The Magpies will be swooping to try and peck some Kats' ears, the Chiefs will need to tread carefully in the Swamp lest they be ambushed by a Fox or three while the Bulls & Cow of the 'Naki don't like the wind up their bum so they will adjust position accordingly and finally two teams desperate for a win - no names, no pack drill but one is in the cellar and the other winless this Autumn - will seek to avoid further embarrassment before the curtain comes down Saturday night.

Good luck everyone !

 

Selections Close off at 12.25 p.m. (NZ time)

Races are:

1. Awapuni R2 - 1.25pm - The Oaks Stud Premier - $50k, 1200m, R74 BM

2. Awapuni R4 - 2.33pm - Higgins Concrete Manawatu Classic (Gr3) - $80k, 2000m, 3yos SWs

3. Awapuni R5 - 3.09pm -Bramco Granite & Marble Flying Stks (LR) - $60k, 1400m, open hdcp

4. Awapuni R6 - 3.44pm - Courtesy Ford Manawatu Sires' Produce Stks (Gr1) - $245k, 1400m, 2yos SWs

5. Awapuni R7 - 4.24pm - City of Palmerston North Awapuni Gold Cup (Gr2) - $110k, 2000m, open SW+Ps

6. Randwick R6 - 5.15pm - Inglis Sires' Produce Stks (Gr1) - $1m, 1400m, 2yos SWs

7. Randwick R7 - 5.55pm - Bentley Australian Derby (Gr1) - $2m, 2400m, 3yos SWs

8. Randwick R8 - 6.35pm - Furphy T. J. Smith Stks (Gr1) - $2.5m, 1200m, WFA

9. Randwick R9 - 7.15pm - The Star Doncaster Mile (Gr1) - $3m, 1600m, hdcp

10. Randwick R10 - 7.50pm - China Horse Club P.J. Bell Stks (Gr3) - $200k, 1200m, 3yo fillies SW+Ps

 

SUB Races are:

6a. Bendigo R6 - 5.35pm - The Big Screen Company Bendigo St. Leger Trial - $200k, 2200m, 3yos qlty hdcp

7a. Bendigo R7 - 6.15pm - Mitchelton Wines Bendigo Guineas (LR) - $250k, 1400m, 3yos SW+Ps

8a. Bendigo R8 - 6.50pm -bet365 Golden Mile (LR) - $200k, 1600m, hdcp

9a. Morphettville R8 - 7.03pm - Manihi Classic (LR) - $107k, 1100m, qlty hdcp

10a. Ascot R7 - 9.14pm - Amelia Park - Karrakatta Plate (Gr2) - $500k, 1200m, 2yos SWs

 

MAGPIES (1st) vs KAURI KATS (5th)

Secret Squirrel (2/0-949.60/139.00) v Pam (1/1-786.80/185.20)

Richie (2/0-690.00/365.80) v Max (0/2-99.00/247.20)

Stevie N (2/0-387.00/332.80) v Graeme (0/2-312.20/435.60)

Jamison (0/2-603.20/943.00) v Sharne (2/0-468.00/144.00)

Ian (2/0-653.20/343.20) v Jen (1/1-672.00/475.60)

 

SWAMP FOXES (2nd) vs CHIEFS (4th)

Rees (1/1-480.20/691.80) v Trotslover (1/1-242.40/569.80)

Punter Pete (0/2-222.20/475.00) v Gee (1/1-215.60/320.40)

Robert (2/0-1095.40/653.40) v Jack (1/1-445.00/235.80)

Harewood (0/2-232.60/414.80) v Our Maizcay (1/1-409.20/384.20)

Maria (1/1-413.80/481.40) v Smiler (1/1-278.60/391.60)

 

FERDIES (3rd) vs TURBOS (7th)

Maurice (1/1-289.60/328.20) v Blind Squirrel (1/1-383.00/273.40)

Tom (2/0-576.80/338.00) v Ray (1/1-374.00/634.00)

Heather (1/1-381.60/245.60) v Ziggy (0/2-198.80/656.60)

PJ (0/2-157.40/766.00) v Gary (1/1-287.00/304.20)

Zac (2/0-331.20/183.20) v Steve P (1/1-230.20/214.60)

 

BLUES (6th) vs HIGHLANDERS (8th)

Gordy (1/1-153.20/167.60) v Hesi (1/1-106.20/174.00)

Roland (1/1-761.00/419.60) v Craig (1/1-117.40/216.20)

Geoff (0/2-456.60/736.80) v Rob (1/1-440.60/349.00)

Pete (1/1-397.20/311.20) v Rex (1/1-190.60/188.20)

Howie (1/1-463.80/566.60) v Midnight Caller (1/1-126.00/773.80)

 

THE MAGNIFICENT SEVEN

1095.40 Robert (Swamp Foxes) (2/0)

949.60 Secret Squirrel (Magpies) (2/0)

786.80 Pam (Kauri Kats) (1/1)

761.00 Roland (Blues) (1/1)

690.00 Richie (Magpies) (2/0)

672.00 Jen (Kauri Kats) (1/1)

653.20 Ian (Magpies) (2/0)

 

THE SERENDIPITOUS SIX (those with the least $$ scored against them)

Pam (1/1-185.20) (Kauri Kats)

Zac (2/0-183.20) (Ferdies)

Hesi (1/1-174.00) (Highlanders)

Gordy (1/1-167.60) (Blues)

Sharne (2/0-144.00) (Kauri Kats)

Secret Squirrel (2/0-139.00) (Magpies)

 

THE UNFORTUNATE FIVE (those with the most $$ scored against them)

Rees (1/1-691.80) (Swamp Foxes)

Geoff (0/2-736.80) (Blues)

PJ (0/2-766.00) (Ferdies)

Midnight Caller (1/1-773.80) (Highlanders)

Jamison (0/2-943.00) (Magpies)

 

Table after Round 2

1st 15 Magpies (J3) $3548.80

2nd 7 Swamp Foxes (J3) $2444.20

3rd 4 Ferdies $1736.60

4th 3 Chiefs (J3) $1590.80

5th 2 Kauri Kats $2338.00

6th 2 Blues $2231.80

7th 2 Turbos $1473.00 

8th 2 Highlanders $981.00

 

 

 

  • Like 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • PWJ pinned this topic
  • pete locked this topic
  • PWJ unpinned this topic
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...