Jump to content
The Race Place

Autumn NPC Comp - Round 3 selection thread - Sat Apr 9


PWJ
 Share

Recommended Posts

Round 4 - Sat Apr 9

Okay- let's face it: it's Sydney once again so we are probably going to need substitute races if Randwick turns to treacle. As before, if the Randwick card is abandoned at any stage then the corresponding "a" race from the sub races list simply carries on. So you need to select for these sub races - Caulfield & Morphettville - before normal closing time on Saturday.

The Ferdies will be trying to do everyone else a favour on Saturday as they attempt (probably forlornly) to take down the titanic Magpies. The other six sides all have a Joker opportunity with the Swampies looking to get back in the winning groove against a desperate Highlanders mob while the evenly matched Chiefs and Kauri Kats face off with The Chiefs 4 points ahead of their opponents but the Kats boasting an $800 better aggregate.

Finally just one point separates The Blues & Turbos in what is a "must win" fixture for each team given where they languish in the table. My money is on The Jaffas now they have at last  remembered  how to win but underestimate the Manawatu crew at your peril fellas !

Good luck everyone !

 

Selections Close off at 11.58 a.m. (NZ time)

Races are:

1. Riccarton R2 - 12.58pm - Betavet Rating 65 - $30k, 1200m, R65 BM

2. Riccarton R3 - 1.31pm - Tom Toplis Mem. Sprint - $35k, 1000m, open hdcp

3. Riccarton R4 - 2.05pm -Hornby Club Founders Cup - $35k, 2000m, open hdcp

4. Riccarton R5 - 2.39pm - PGG Wrightson Seeds Rating 65 - $30k, 1600m, R65 BM

5. Riccarton R6 - 3.14pm - NZB Insurance Stks (LR) - $60k, 1600m, 3yo fillies SWs

6. Randwick R5 - 4.00pm - Arrowfield 3YO Sprint (Gr2) - $1m, 1200m, 3yos SWs

7. Randwick R6 - 4.35pm - The Star Australian Oaks (Gr1) - $1m, 2400m, 3yo fillies SWs

8. Randwick R7 - 5.15pm - Schweppes Sydney Cup (Gr1) - $2m, 3200m, hdcp

9. Randwick R8 - 5.55pm - Longines Queen Elizabeth Stks (Gr1) - $4m, 2000m, WFA

10. Randwick R9 - 6.35pm - Sydney's Queen of the Turf Stks (Gr1) - $1m, 1600m, fillies/mares WFA

 

SUB Races are:

6a. Caulfield R4 - 4.15pm - Thoroughbred Club Redoute's Choice Stks (LR) - $160k, 1100m, 2yos SW+Ps

7a. Morphettville R5 - 5.07pm - Dequetteville Stks (LR) - $107k, 1050m, 2yo fillies SWs

8a. Caulfield R6 - 5.35pm -Wilde Racing Hdcp - $130k, 1100m, 3yos hdcp

9a. Morphettville R7 - 6.27pm - Auraria Stks (Gr3) - $127k, 1800m, 3yo fillies SW+Ps

10a. Morphettville R8 - 7.02pm - Port Adelaide Guineas (LR) - $107k, 1800m, 3yos SWs

 

THE DRAW - Joker options available for each team noted after "?"

FERDIES (2nd-?J3) vs MAGPIES (1st)

Tom (3/0-752.80/460.80) v Richie (3/0-1169.80/461.80)

Maurice (1/2-289.60/489.00) v Stevie N (2/1-450.00/577.80)

Zac (2/1-397.20/419.40) v Jamison (1/2-813.20/1108.40)

PJ (1/2-363.60/911.80) v Ian (2/1-818.60/641.20)

Heather (2/1-745.40/529.60) v Secret Squirrel (3/0-1155.60/280.00)

 

SWAMP FOXES (3rd-?J2) vs HIGHLANDERS (8th-?J2/J3)

Maria (1/2-437.80/570.80) v Craig (2/1-247.40/264.20)

Robert (3/0-1469.40/677.40) v Rob (1/2-535.60/561.60)

Punter Pete (0/3-346.20/739.00) v Rex (2/1-802.00/266.40)

Harewood (0/3-333.00/836.80) v Midnight Caller (1/2-300.20/1042.80)

Rees (1/2-569.60/790.80) v Hesi (1/2-286.60/746.80)

 

CHIEFS (4th-?J2) vs KAURI KATS (7th-?J2/J3)

Trotslover (2/1-341.40/659.20) v Pam (1/2-927.80/391.20)

Jack (1/2-469.00/609.80)  v Max (0/3-195.00/727.00)

Gee (2/1-479.60/444.40) v Sharne (2/1-633.40/354.00)

Our Maizcay (2/1-831.20/484.60) v Graeme (1/2-557.20/498.60)

Smiler (2/1-368.00/415.60) v Jen (2/1-970.00/642.00)

 

BLUES (6th-?J2/J3) vs TURBOS (5th-?J2)

Pete (1/2-475.40/672.60) v Ziggy (0/3-482.80/1020.40)

Geoff (1/2-669.20/831.80) v Blind Squirrel (2/1-543.80/273.40)

Gordy (2/1-726.00/348.00) v Gary (1/2-432.80/510.40)

Howie (2/1-732.80/740.80) v Steve P (2/1-466.40/280.60)

Roland (1/2-809.00/549.60) v Ray (1/2-496.80/810.00)

 

THE MAGNIFICENT SEVEN

1469.40 Robert (Swamp Foxes) (3/0)

1169.80 Richie (Magpies) (3/0)

1155.60 Secret Squirrel (Magpies) (3/0)

970.00 Jen (Kauri Kats) (2/1)

927.80 Pam (Kauri Kats) (1/2)

831.20 Our Maizcay (Chiefs) (2/1)

818.60 Ian (Magpies) (2/1)

 

THE SERENDIPITOUS SIX (those with the least $$ scored against them)

Gordy (2/1-348.00) (Blues)

Steve P (2/1-280.60) (Turbos)

Secret Squirrel (3/0-280.00) (Magpies)

Blind Squirrel (2/1-273.40) (Turbos)

Rex (2/1-266.40) (Highlanders)

Craig (2/1-264.20) (Highlanders)

 

THE UNFORTUNATE FIVE (those with the most $$ scored against them)

Geoff (1/2-831.80) (Blues)

PJ (1/2-911.80) (Ferdies)

Ziggy (0/3-1020.40) (Turbos)

Midnight Caller (1/2-1042.80) (Highlanders)

Jamison (1/2-1108.40) (Magpies)

 

Table after Round 3

1st 19 Magpies (J2/J3) $4674.00

2nd 8 Ferdies (J2) $2548.60

3rd 7 Swamp Foxes (J3) $3156.00

4th 6 Chiefs (J3) $2489.20

5th 5 Turbos (J3) $2422.60 

6th 4 Blues $3412.40

7th 2 Kauri Kats $3283.40

8th 2 Highlanders $1922.00

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • PWJ pinned this topic
  • pete locked this topic
  • PWJ unpinned this topic
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...