Jump to content
The Race Place

Summer Super Draft Comp - Round 2 - Sat Jan 22 selection thread


PWJ
 Share

Recommended Posts

ROUND 2 - Saturday Jan 22

Post your selections here. Remember, two selections per race; one best bet in each country; scratching replacements on a new post (don't edit your original). You won't know your opponents selections until the selection thread is opened up 20 minutes before the start of comp race #1.

Be aware that as Sydney has rain due today and again on Friday and Saturday, I have posted alternative Australian races at Doomben & The Valley - in case of abandonment before the Randwick races commence. If Randwick commences and is later abandoned then that will count as the Oz leg in the Super Comp for Round 2 irrespective of how many races are run. Please carefully label your selections to enable me to differentiate between selections for Randwick & the alternative races at Doomben/The Valley. Comp race numbering as below (Doomben/The Valley - comp races 11-15) will achieve that.

Selections Close off at 2.05pm (NZ time)

N.B. You don't have to post for The Valley/Doomben in your original selection post but it would be prudent to do so as selections for The Valley/Doomben will not be accepted after the Closing Time stated above.

Races are:

1. Randwick R1 - 2.25pm - Petaluma Hdcp - $130k, 1100m, 3yos BM 72 hdcp

2. Randwick R2 - 3.00pm - Heineken 3 Hdcp - $130k, 1000m, 2yos hdcp

3. Randwick R3 - 3.35pm - TAB Highway Hdcp - $100k, 1100m, Class 2 hdcp

4. Randwick R4 - 4.10pm - City Tattersalls Group Hdcp - $80k, 2100m, fillies/mares BM 78 hdcp

5. Randwick R5 - 4.45pm - Midway Hdcp - $100k, 1800m, BM 72 hdcp

6. Ellerslie R2 - 5.11pm - Westbury Classic (Gr2) - $150k, 1400m, fillies/mares  SW+Ps

7. Ellerslie R3 - 5.51pm - Cambridge Stud Almanzor Trophy (Gr3) - $110k, 1200m, 3yos SW+Ps

8. Ellerslie R4 - 6.29pm - Doubletree By Hilton Karaka Million 2YO (LR) - $1m, 1200m, 2yos SWs

9. Ellerslie R5 - 7.11pm - Brighthill Farm Eminent First Yearlings Concorde Hdcp (Gr3) - $110k, 1200m, open hdcp

10. Ellerslie R6 - 7.48pm - Karaka Million 3YO Classic (LR) - $1m, 1600m, 3yos SWs

 

Alternative Races (Australia)

11. The Valley R1 - 2.40pm - Dominant.com.au Hdcp - $130k, 1000m, 3yos BM 70 hdcp

12. The Valley R2 - 3.15pm - Dominant Cleaning Solutions Hdcp - $130k, 1200m, 2yos hdcp

13. The Valley R3 - 3.50pm - Mirasan.com Hdcp - $130k, 2500m, BM 100 hdcp

14. The Valley R4 - 4.25pm - Mia Kleer Hand Sanitiser Hdcp - $130k, 2500m, BM 70 hdcp

15. Doomben R9 - 8.12pm - TAB Venue Mode Plate - $75k, 1350m, Class 6 SWs

 

GRIM REAPERS (4th) vs OFFNGONE (1st)

Roland (0/1-299.00/404.00) v Rees (1/0-280.00/247.60)

Hesi (1/0-388.20/223.80) v Secret Squirrel (0/1-411.60/479.00)

Tonkatime (1/0-432.40/189.60) v Ziggy (0/1-223.00/417.20)

PJ (0/1-383.60/406.00) v Ian (1/0-479.00/411.60)

Smiler (0/1-198.40/237.60) v Stevie N (1/0-251.00/156.80)

 

MR AYBEES (2nd) vs YAHABEBEES (3rd)

Jack (0/1-189.60/432.40) v Howie (1/0-308.80/220.00)

Lightning Blue (1/0-406.00/383.60) v Wrinkles (0/1-123.60/213.00)

Craig (0/1-223.80/388.20) v Richie (1/0-397.20/127.00)

Tom (1/0-237.60/198.40) v Heather (1/0-327.00/91.00)

Harewood (1/0-404.00/299.00) v Rob (0/1-179.00/202.60)

 

HOT BACHES (7th) vs SURF N TURF (5th)

Blind Squirrel (0/1-411.60/479.00) v Gospel of Judas (0/0-117.80/0)

Maria (0/1-195.60/334.00) v Gee (0/0-125.00/0)

Steve P (1/0-417.20/223.00) v Graeme (0/0-366.40/0)

Pam (0/1-156.80/251.00) v Ray (0/0-439.40/0)

Happy Sunrise (0/1-247.60/280.00) v Geoff (0/0-170.20/0)

 

MAX FACTORS (6th) vs WURZELS (9th)

Gary (1/0-134.60/61.80) v Maurice (0/1-91.00/327.00)

Punter Pete (0/1-80.00/329.20) v Sharne (0/1-220.00/308.80)

Trotslover (0/1-150.60/172.20) v Midnight Caller (1/0-213.00/123.60)

Robert (1/0-383.20/176.80) v Jakey Boy (0/1-127.00/397.20)

Max (1/0-279.00/169.00) v Pete (1/0-202.60/179.00)

 

BYE - GREY WAYS (8th)

Rex (1/0-329.20/80.00)

Dino (0/1-169.00/279.00)

Buller Rep (0/1-176.80/383.20)

Jen (0/1-61.80/134.60)

Gordy (1/0-172.20/150.60)

 

THE MAGNIFICENT SEVEN

479.00 Ian (Offngone)

439.40 Ray (Surf N Turf)

432.40 Tonkatime (Grim Reapers)

417.20 Steve P (Hot Baches)

411.60 Blind Squirrel (Hot Baches)

406.00 Lightning Blue (Mr Aybees)

404.00 Harewood (Mr Aybees)

 

TABLE after ROUND 1 (wins/bonus points)

1st 4 pts Offngone $1567.00 (1/3)

2nd 3 pts Mr Aybees $1461.00 (1/1)

3rd 3 pts Yahabebees $1335.60 (1/1)

4th 2 pts Grim Reapers $1701.60 (0/2)

5th 2 pts Surf N Turf $1218.80 (0/2)

6th 2 pts Max Factors $1027.40 (1/0)

7th 1 pt Hot Baches $1428.80 (0/1)

8th 0 pts Grey Ways $909.00 (0/0)

9th 0 pts Wurzels $853.60 (0/0)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • PWJ pinned this topic
  • pete locked this topic

My selections for this week:

1. Randwick R1 – 2, 7 BB
2. Randwick R2 – 1, 4
3. Randwick R3 – 3, 16
4. Randwick R4 – 1, 4
5. Randwick R5 – 2, 3
6. Ellerslie R2 – 1, 5 
7. Ellerslie R3 – 1, 3
8. Ellerslie R4 – 9, 15 BB
9. Ellerslie R5 – 3, 5
10. Ellerslie R6 – 1, 5

Alternative Races (Australia)

11. The Valley R1 – 1, 3
12. The Valley R2 – 8, 9
13. The Valley R3 – 3, 5
14. The Valley R4 – 3, 5
15. Doomben R9 – 3, 9

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • PWJ unpinned this topic
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...